CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Nikki A. Lee
Donaldson Company, Inc.
1400 West 94th Street
Bloomington, MN 55431

RE: The tariff classification of an engine air intake filter cartridge from Mexico

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated October 7, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is an intake filter cartridge for internal combustion engines referred to as part number P601280. Measuring 177.5 mm X 406.3 mm, the cartridge is constructed of a pleated cellulose (paper) filtration media assembly, urethane end caps, steel wire mesh inner/outer liners and a plastic finned sleeve. This disposable product is used to remove dust and particulate from an engine intake air stream by capturing it on a filtration membrane. You state that this engine air intake filtration cartridge can be used in a variety of applications such as construction equipment, on-road trucks and farming equipment.

The applicable subheading for the engine air intake filter cartridge will be 8421.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof : Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Intake air filters for internal combustion engines. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April [email protected]@cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division